Development of Characterizing System for Surface Structure and Interaction between Fine Particles at High Temperature Conditions with Special Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Hidehiro  Tokyo University of Agri. & Tech., BASE, Associate Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究所, 助教授 (20183783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Toyokazu  Hosokawa Micron Co. Ltd., Research Lab. Center, Dian, 粉体工学研究所, 所長(研究職)
NAITO Makio  Japan Fine Ceramics Center, Research Lab., Head Quarter, テクノインフラ推進部, 室長(研究職)
HORIO Masayuki  Tokyo University of Agri. & Tech., BASE, Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究所, 教授 (40109301)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHigh Efficiency coal power generation / Ash behavior / silica / Adhesion & Aggregation / Sintering / Surface silanol structure / Dust collection / DMA / 付着凝集 / 燒結 / 粒子間力 / 燃結
Research Abstract
To characterize the increasing mechanism of cohesive behavior of ash powders at elevated and high-temperature conditions, two type of adhesion force testing system at high temperature were developed. The modified ash powders were prepared from fine pure amorphous silica powder coated and heat-treated on the surface with 0.5 wt% sodium and/or potassium and the cohesive behavior and deformation properties were determined. In the high-temperature range above 800 ℃, since a rapid increase of tensile strength and plastic rupture deformation occurred in both the natural ash samples and the model ash powder samples prepared from alkali metal and pure silica powder, it is suggested that the coating alkali metal reacted with the amorphous silica phase and formed a small amount of low-melting-point eutectic materials, such as K_2O・4SiO_2. Since these eutectic materials formed a small amount of liquid phase at inter-particles at about 800 ℃. To reduce the liquid bridge force at high temperature conditions, two methods were developed in this research. One is the high temperature chemical reaction by the addition of fine CaO powder with fine coal powder during coal combustion process to reduce such liquid bridge formation at high temperature condition. Another approach is the coating of ultra-fine carbon powder or the addition of coarse kaoline particle with ash particle to increase the surface distance and to decrease the wettability of liquid phase on ash particles. Both approaches is useful to reduce the adhesion behavior of ash particle at high temperature conditions.