Development of advanced crystallizar with on-line control of crystal diameter distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAMIWANO Mitsuo  Yokohama Nat.Unv., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70017896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROTA Daigo  Idemitsu Petrochemical Co.Ltd., Research Center, Group Leader, 生産技術センター, 研究グループリーダー
NISHI Kazuhiko  Yokohama Nat.Unv., Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20262412)
KAMINOYAMA Meguru  Yokohama Nat.Unv., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50233945)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsstirred-type crystallizer / DTB-type crystallizer / crystal size distribution / imaging processing system / 3-D crystal image / On-line measurment / On-line control / リアルタイム高速画像処理システム / 撹拌槽型晶析装置 / 分級型晶析装置 / DTB型晶析装置 / 結晶粒径分布制御 / 攪拌槽型晶析装置 / オンライン計測 / 結晶形態計測
Research Abstract
In this research, we propose an on-line measuring method for determining the crystal size distribution in a crystallizer. This method is to suck liquid including crystals out of the stirred-type crystallizer and to instantly observe a silhouette of the crystal in a multiphasic way using the imaging processing system. A variety of information on the crystals, such as the shape, diameter, agglomeration and/or breakage, can be obtained from the reconstructed 3-D images. In this paper, the crystal diameter distributions which are based on 3-D crystal images were measured in several crystallization conditions and two types of crystallizers. As a result, it is found that quantitative information on crystals in a crystallizer can be obtained using this method.