Developement of Analysing System for Characteistics of Electrification of Powder Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Hiroaki  Faculity of Enginerring, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90026310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Hiroyuki  Faculity of Enginerring, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Instractor, 工学研究科, 助手 (90303867)
TANOUE Ken-ichiro  Faculity of Enginerring, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Instractor, 工学研究科, 助手 (70293892)
松坂 修二  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10219420)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsContact Potential Difference / Particles / Powder / Electrostatics / Tribo-electrification / Humidity / Temperature / Environmental Conditions / 粉体
Research Abstract
In order to control characterization of powder electrification, it is important to analyze in measuring Contact Potential Difference (CPD). Modified Kelvin Zisman method developed in our laboratory is the most practical one to measure the contact potential difference. There are some problems in measuring CPD. First, the CPD influenced by environmental conditions, for example, humidity and room temperature. For the sample with small electric conductivity, it is difficult to measure CPD of many kinds of samples because long time required for charge relaxation.
Purpose of this study is to develop contact potential difference measuring system, which can control the room temperature and the relative humidity and measure some kinds of samples simultaneously. Beside we will analyze the relationship between tribo-electrification and measured CPD.
In this year, we prepared contact potential difference measuring system as follows.
1.Improvement of the measuring system
The automatic measuring system … More for some kinds of samples simultaneously is very effective because sample with high resistance requires for charge relaxation. Because this measuring method requires to analyze weak electric signals, we must set electro-magnetic shield to eliminate electric noise of external environment and keep to a minimum generation of electrification by mechanical motion of inner instruments. In last year, we designed and manufactured the measuring system that satisfied the demand of mentioned abode. In this year, we have repeated test measurements to enhance both accuracys of measurements and trust. Besides we have done some repairs to eliminate electric noise.
2.Relationship between tribo-electrification and CPD
We have studied influence of environmental condition for actual dry operation process on tribo-electrification of particle. To put it concretely, we investigate between electrification and contact potential difference using the particles with surface of ferrite core coated by silicon resin under different environmental conditions. Less