Project/Area Number |
10555268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
化学工学一般
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUOKA Hirokatsu Chemical Engineering, Hiroshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50034385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Takeshi Mitsubishi Chem. Co., General Manager, 部長
SATO Yoshiyuki Chemical Engineering, Hiroshima University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50243598)
TAKISHIMA Shigeki Chemical Engineering, Hiroshima University, Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10188120)
TSUBOI Akio Mitsubishi Chem. Co., Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | solubility / polymer / data base / 相平衡 / 気液平衡比 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this work is measurements and data accumulation of gas solubility and gas diffusivity as well as development of prediction method and data base of these properties. Outcomes obtained in this work are shown as follows : 1. Solubilities of solute in polymer (vapor-liquid equilibria) Investigated systems: ethylene + high impact polypropylene, propylene + high impact polypropylene, infinite dilution vapor-liquid equilibrium ratio of hexane in ethylene + high impact polypropylene, infinite dilution vapor-liquid equilibrium ratio of hexane in propylene + high impact polypropylene The infinite dilution vapor-liquid equilibrium ratios of hexane could be predicted by Sanchez-Lacombe (S-L) equation of state in conjunction with binary interaction parameters obtained from fitting binary phase equilibrium data. 2. Liquid-liquid equilibria for polymer and solvent system Investigated systems: hexane + polyethylene, ethylene + hexane + polyethylene Ternary liquid-liquid equilibrium data could be predicted by S-L equation of state with binary interaction parameter. 3. PVT of polymer Investigated systems: polylactide, poly(butylene succinate), poly(butylenes succinate-co-adipate) PVT properties of these biodegradable polymer melts could be predicted by group contribute modified cell model equation of state. 4. Data base development for polymer solutions The data base was developed by using the experimental data described above and literature values. This data base, which plays a part in the thermophysical property data base developed by Dr. T. Baba, National Research Laboratory of Metrology. Japan, will be appeared on the Internet.