Development of synthesis process of monodispersed particles as staring materials of ceramics in concentrated-gel system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Tadao  Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, Tohoku University, Professor, 素材工学研究所, 教授 (80235895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hiroyuki  Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 素材工学研究所, 助手 (00213083)
MURAMATSU Atsushi  Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 素材工学研究所, 助教授 (40210059)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMonodispersed particles / Structure control / Ceramics / Colloidal particles / Condensed system / Sintered materials / Titania / Zirconia / 粒径制御 / 単分散粒子 / 製造プロセス / 生成機構 / 濃厚系 / ゲル
Research Abstract
1. First, we started the study on the precise control of monodispersed particles of crystalline TiOィイD22ィエD2 in size and shape. Monodispersed TiOィイD22ィエD2 particles were formed by aging the solution of titanium isopropoxide and triethanolamine in the presence of ammonia. The role of triethanolamine and ammonia is to stabilize titanium complex in order to control the reaction step of the hydrolysis of titanium and the shape-controller of TiOィイD22ィエD2 particles, respectively. In the process of the formation of TiOィイD22ィエD2, titanium hydroxide gel was formed as a precursor solid. The gel network protected growing TiOィイD22ィエD2 particles not to be aggregated each other by Brownian motion. The present study was focused on the precise control of size and shape of TiOィイD22ィエD2 through the detailed investigation on the stability of the hydroxide gel.
2. Based on the idea for the synthesis of TiOィイD22ィエD2 particles as mentioned above, the same procedure was extended to the production of the other monodispersed particles. The effect of the starting materials. pH, concentrations, and temperature on the reaction process was investigated for the formation of the monodispersed particles of zirconia, barium titanate, and alumina.
3. The study on the application of monodispersed zirconia particles synthesized in condensed system was carried out in order to obtain the excellent sintered materials of zirconia.