Development of High-purity Optical Resolution Operations with Simultaneous Isomerization and Preferential Crystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Masakuni  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Hirohisa  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (70313294)
TAKIYAMA Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (40251582)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOptical resolution / Preferential crystallization / Racemic compound (Racemate) / Racemic mixture (Conglomerate) / Isomerization reaction / 光学異性体 / スレオニン / BOC-ピペラジン / DOPA
Research Abstract
Establishment of operations of obtaining optical isomers with high purity and high yield is required in the medical and food industries. This is because bio-availability as well as tastes specific to enantiomers are strongly dependent on product optical purity. The present study aims to examine experimentally the possibility of application of preferential crystallization to systems forming racemic mixtures, since most of optically active systems form racemic compounds, and to confirm the validity of the principle of preferential crystallization processes which are combined with isomerization reaction to improve the product yield.
Before conducting these experimental works experimental study was carried out to find the mechanism of purity drop in the later stage of preferential crystallization of conglomerate forming systems using DL-Threonine. Analyzing the behavior of deposition of the undesired isomer (D-Thr) leads to the mechanism of the formation of D-Thr on L-Thr crystal surfaces. Then with the racemic compound of BOC-Piperazine, the possibility of preferential crystallization was examine experimentally and was confirmed by the fact that the rates of crystallization (nucleation and growth) were different between the racemate and the enantiomer. Finally the principle of preferential crystallization with the combination of isomerization reaction was examined for the system of DL-DOPA.The kinetics of isomerization reaction together with crystallization rates were determined, and it was shown that under the conditions that the rate of removal of solvents from the system are set equal to those kinetics stable continuous operations are possible.