A new method for producing high density ACF and its application to the electrodes of EDLCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kouichi  Graduate School of Engineering, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40111942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Engineering, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (40263115)
MAE Kazuhiro  Graduate School of Engineering, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Assoc. Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70192325)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHigh density activated carbon fiber / Hot briquetting / Binderless / Electric double layer capacitor / 熱間成型法
Research Abstract
Activated carbon fiber (ACF) has high surface area and its adsorption/desorption rate is very high compared with granular activated carbons. However, its low bulk density is one of the weak points. In order to overcome this weak point, we developed a new method to produce high density ACFs (HD-ACFs) and examined the possibility for using HD-ACFs as the electrodes of the electric double layer capacitor (EDLC).
We could produce HD-ACFs by the hot briquetting of stabilized fiber and subsequent carbonization and activation of the fiber. In our method, neither any other processes like crushing nor any binders are required. The bulk density of the HD-ACF could be easily controlled from 0.2 to 0.86 g/cm3 by changing the load of mechanical pressure during the hot briquetting. The hot briquetting process was found not to affect the subsequent carbonization and activation processes, so the HD-ACF has almost same micropore structure as the non formed ACF when we compare at a same activation level. Thus we could produce ACF with high bulk density without losing the high adsorption performance of ACF.
The capacitance of the EDLC with the HD-ACF electrode increased with the increase of bulk density of the HD-ACF, indicating that individual fibers are highly packed without losing their capacitance. The capacitance also increased in proportion to the size of the HD-ACF electrode. On the other hand the initial discharge current of the EDLC was little dependent on either the bulk density or the size of the HD-ACF electrode. These results clarified that the HD-ACF electrode is suitable for constructing a high power EDLC.