DEVELOPMENT OF SEPARATION PROCESS WITH ADVANCED INORGANIC MEMBRANES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOROOKA Shigeharu  Kyushu University, Dept. of Materials Physics and Chemistry, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60011079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOTA Toshiki  Kyushu University, Dept. of Materials Physics and Chemistry, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10304750)
ISODA Takaaki  Kyushu University, Dept. of Materials Physics and Chemistry, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70284544)
KUSAKABE Katsumi  Kyushu University, Dept. of Materials Physics and Chemistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30153274)
SEKI Yoji  Kyocera Corporation, Researcher, 総合研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsINORGANIC MEMBRANE / GAS SEPARATION / MODULE / ZEOLITE / SILICA / CARBON / シリカ膜 / ゼオライト膜 / 炭素膜 / 細孔 / 吸着 / 透過
Research Abstract
Preparation of high-performance inorganic membranes and the membrane module are important for the process design of membrane separation. In this study, we prepared the molecular-sieve inorganic membranes such as zeolite, silica and carbon membranes. The separation properties of these membranes were improved by conducing the pore size control and the surface modification. Also the separation performance of the membrane module consisted of hollow fiber membranes was simulated on the base of permeation data of the each membrane.
Na Y-type zeolite membranes show a high COィイD22ィエD2/NィイD22ィエD2 selectivity of 20-40 for a mixed feed. COィイD22ィエD2/NィイD22ィエD2 selectivity of Y-type zeolite membranes that were ion-exchanged with K, Rb and Cs were higher than those of Na Y-type zeolite membrane. The adsorption behaviors of COィイD22ィエD2and NィイD22ィエD2 on the zeolite strongly influenced the selectivity of FAU-type zeolite membranes. Finally, the highest COィイD22ィエD2/NィイD22ィエD2 selectivity was obtained with alkali-added Y-type zeolite membranes.
porous silica membranes was formed by a sol-gel technique on a porous alumina support tube using sol which were prepared from tetraethoxysilane and a substituted alkoxide. The substituted alkoxide were used as the template to control the pore size. The silica membranes showed high permeance and selectivity of hydrogen.
The surface affinity of carbon membrane was modified by adding Ni, Mo or Pd complex in the precursor resign. The modification could improve the selectivity without decrease in permeasnce.
As a results of the simulation for separation in the membrane module, FAU-type zeolite membranes showed the performance over polymeric membranes for the removal process of carbon dioxide from natural gas. Also the prepared silica membranes attained the practical performance on the hydrogen separation process. The metal-supported carbon membrane and zeolite membranes would be expected for catalytic membranes.