Analysis of carbon deposition behavior in methane reforming in order to evaluate the catalyst life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionUniversitiy of Tsukuba (2001)
The University of Tokyo (1998-2000)
Principal Investigator
TOMISHIGE Keiichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Materials Science, Lecturer, 物質工学系, 講師 (50262051)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNatural Gas / Methane / Carbon dioxide / Reforming / Synthesis Gas / Carbon deposition / Solid Solution Catalyst / リフォーミング / 活性劣化 / 反応器閉塞 / 触媒寿命 / リフォーミング反応 / ニッケル触媒 / メタン分解 / 不均化反応
Research Abstract
In methane reforming, one of the most serious problems is carbon deposition during the reaction. However the investigation of the route of carbon formation and the structure of formed carbon is not enough. Especially, in the development for the long-life catalyst, the information is very important. The research of the purpose is the elucidation of the relation between the catalyst life and carbon deposition behavior.
I investigated the methane reforming with CO_2, steam and CO_2+steam over various catalysts. The activity test, reaction temperature dependence, space velocity dependence, and total pressure dependence have been investigated. As a result, NiO-MgO solid solution catalysts showed excellent performance. Especially, the solid solution catalyst with low surface area exhibited much higher resistance to carbon deposition that that with high surface area. From the analysis ol the carbon deposition at various position of the catalyst bed, it is found that the carbon deposition at the inlet of the catalyst bed was inhibited. This indicates that the carbon formation from the methane decomposition is inhibited. Furthermore, the effect of other metal addition is also investigated. At present, the addition of Sn inhibited the carbon deposition.
The excellent catalyst is also applied to the fluidized reactor system for the methane reforming with internal heat supply using oxygen introduction with the reforming agents. Fluidization reaction system enhanced the methane conversion and it is found that the carbon deposition is not observed at all under highly pressurized condition. This is caused by the in-situ reproduction ol the active catalyst in the reactor.