THE DEVELOPMENT OF NANO MEDIA FOR HIGHLY EFFICIENT SYNTHESIS OF PORPHYRINS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY of TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ONAKA Makoto  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ATRS AND SCIENCES ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10144122)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmeso-tetraphenylporphyrin / nanoporous aluminosilicate / porphyrin synthesis / solid acid catalyst / メソ-テトラフェニルポルフィリン / ナノ多孔性シリケート / ゾルゲール法 / 縮重合・環化反応 / メソポーラスアルミノシリケート / ポリフィリン / ゾル-ゲル法 / 固体酸 / 細孔径
Research Abstract
We developed nano media which is able to produce meso-tetraphenylporphyrin from benzaldehyde and pyrrole under relatively highly concentrated conditions (0.1 mol/l). We prepared nanoporous aluminosilicate which contains a small amount of lithium cations by use of Si(OEt)_4 and Al(O^iPr)_3 in the presence of tetraalkylammonium salts and LiOH.The new solid acid catalyst shows much higher catalytic activity for porphyrin synthesis than traditional homogeneous acid catalysts such as BF_3.