Project/Area Number |
10555279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
触媒・化学プロセス
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WAKABAYASHI Katsuhiro Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20220832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TASHIRO Shizuka Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 教務員 (90260710)
TAGO Teruoki Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20304743)
KISHIDA Masahiro Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60243903)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | microemulsion / alumina-supported Pt catalyst / NO-CO reaction / Pt-complex particle / Control of Pt Particle size / sintering / 自動車触媒 / Pt / Al_2O_3触媒 / マイクロエマルション法 / Pt粒子の露出割合 / 圧縮整形 |
Research Abstract |
In this work we have succeeded in preparing Pt-size controlled Pt/AlィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 catalysts by a novel preparation method using microemulsion. When Pt-complex nanoparticles in microemulsion were used in the preparation, the Pt particle size of the catalyst varied with the precursor type in microemulsion. The size of the Pt particles of the prepared Pt/AlィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 catalysts could be controlled in range of 3.8-23.4 nm by changing the length of alkyl group in the complex-forming agents. The catalytic performances in NO-CO reaction over those Pt-size controlled catalysts thus prepared were investigated and compared with the catalytic performance of the Pt/AlィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 catalysts prepared by the conventional impregnation method. It was found that the catalysts prepared using microemulsion exhibited a higher activity for NO reduction by CO than the one prepared by the impregnation method. The thermal stability of platinum particles of Pt/AlィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 catalysts against sintering was examined heating the catalysts at 700℃ under air flow for 12 h. The platinum particles of the catalysts prepared by this method were considered to be difficult to sinter, because the particles were partly embedded in the alumina. However, the particle size became larger due to sintering. It was considered that the platinum particles in the catalysts could move easily because of the large pore size of alumina support. In order to avoid aggregation of the particles, the pore size was decreased by pressing the catalysts. The catalyst thus pressed exhibited extremely high thermal stability compared with the catalysts before pressing.