| Project/Area Number |
10555281
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
触媒・化学プロセス
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIDA Isao Institute of Advanced Material Study, Kyushu University, Prof., 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (20037758)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Tatsuro Kyushu Matsushita Electric Co., Ltd. Researcher, 材料部品研究所, 研究員
KORAI Yozo Institute of Advanced Material Study, Kyushu University, Ass. Prof., 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (50122693)
坂西 欣也 九州大学, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (60183365)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | perovskite / carbon grains / potassium / sodium / alkali metal / catalyst / combustion / almina / アルカリ塩 / ガス化触媒 / 炭酸塩 / 塩化物 / 無機酸化物 / 炭酸カリウム / ペロプスカイト |
| Research Abstract |
Catalytic activity of alkali metal carbonates was studied for the combustion of activated carbon grains at 673-773 K by supporting the carbonates on carbon, almina, and a perovskite-type oxide (La_<0.8> Sr_<0.2> Cr_<0.5> Mn_<0.45> Pt_<0.05> O_3, LSCMP). Catalytic activity of V_2O_5/γ -Al_2O_3 as a typical transition metal oxide catalyst was also measured for comparison. Potassium carbonate supported on the carbon exhibited the largest initial rate of the combustion among the catalysts at 723 K, while the achieved conversion within 3h increased almost proportional to the ratio of alkali metal to carbon. V_2O_5γ-Al_2O_3 also showed linear increase of achieved conversion with the amount of catalyst, although the slope was much smaller, indicating that the catalytic turnover number is limited. In contrast, the carbonate supported on LSCMP showed high conversion at an alkali metal to carbon ratio as low as 0.012, indicating a very large catalytic turnover number while the initial activity was comparable to that of the same salts on carbon. However, the carbonate supported on γ-Al_2O_3 and LSCMP alone showed very limited activity. The carbonate supported on LSCMP showed higher activity than carbonates supported on carbon at 673 K. The alkali carbonate seems to be active at lower temperatures on LSCMP. The activities of other alkali carbonates were also measured to examine the role of LSCMP support. Results are discussed from the view point of the reductive activation of the alkali metal salts, sublimation, trapping, and escape of the active species on the support in the catalytic combustion. The unique roles of LSCMP are deduced.