DEVELOPMENT OF NOVEL SOLID SORBENTS FOR THERMAL SWING SORPTION AND DECOMPOSITION OF DILUTE NOX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Masato  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENG. ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (70211563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 仁郎  東レ株式会, ケミカル研究所, 研究員
YADA Mitsunori  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENG. RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (20274772)
KIJIMA Tsuyoshi  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENG. PROF., 工学部, 教授 (90040451)
NAKATANI Jiro  TORAY CORP., CHEMICAL RES. LAB. RESEARCHER
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNITROGEN OXIDES / ABSOROBENT / THERMAL SWING / METAL OXIDES / CATALYST / DECOMPOSITION / DENOX / SELECTIVE REDUCTION / 温度スウィング法 / 還元 / 気相固相反応
Research Abstract
1. The NO sorption/desorption properties of substituted layered cuprates, LaィイD22-xィエD2SrィイD21+xィエD2CuィイD22ィエD2OィイD26ィエD2, have been studied to use them as an Nox storage material. The cumulative amount as well as the initial rate of NO uptake at 250℃ increased with Sr-substitution, x, giving rise to the maximum at x= 1.4, where a mixture of a orthorhombic layered cuprate and two binary oxides (SrィイD22ィエD2CuOィイD23ィエD2 and SrCuOィイD22ィエD2) was produced. The latter binary oxides should play a key role in promoting the oxidation of NO and thus solid-gas reactions with the layered cuprate phase, which is accompanied by the formation of nitrate and nitrite species. The absorbed NO was liberated reversibly when heated at 200-600℃. Sorption/desorption of NO could be cycled by employing temperature-swing operation.
2. Sorption/desorption properties of Nox over ZrOィイD22ィエD2-based oxides are studied to use them as solid sorbents for NOx removal at low temperatures (<150℃), The impregnation of 1mol … More %PdO onto ZrOィイD22ィエD2 increased the NO uptake in the presence of OィイD22ィエD2 by promoting the oxidation of NO to NOィイD22ィエD2 and the subsequent formation of nitrate adsorbates. The reversible sorption/desorption cycles could be repeated even in the presence of COィイD22ィエD2 by applying temperature swing operation between 30 and 500℃.
3. Interaction of NOィイD2xィエD2 with MnOィイD2xィエD2-CeOィイD22ィエD2 binary oxides are studied to use them for sorptive NOィイD2xィエD2 removal at low temperatures (<150℃), The formation of MnOィイD2xィエD2-CeOィイD22ィエD2 solid solutions with the fluorite-type structure at n≦0.5 was found to be quite effective in accelerating NOィイD2xィエD2. The cumulative NOィイD2xィエD2 uptake was increased by decreasing the reaction temperature and/or by increasing the OィイD22ィエD2 concentration, indicative of chemisorption via oxidation of NO/NOィイD22ィエD2. These adsorbates are produced by oxidative adsorption, which is caused by NO oxidation to NOィイD22ィエD2 by lattice oxygens bound to Mn and subsequent coordination to Ce in adjacent sites. Less