Highly-Selective Determination of Chemical Sepecies in Cells with 3D Fluorescence Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARATA Akira  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Matrl. Sci., Ass. Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教授 (90222231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 禎一郎  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50028156)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLaser-Induced Fluorescence / Fluorescence Microscope / Spectroscopic Image / Three Dimensional Analysis / Highly-Selective Determination / Biological Substances / Ion Exchange Resin / Particle Counting / 細胞内物質 / ウイルス計数
Research Abstract
A fluorescence method is the one of the most sensitive detection tools for chemical species but determination of amounts of functional substances in a biological cell for diagnostics always faces many practical problems : Large backgrounds caused by nonspecifically adsorbed-fluorescence probe and organic substances makes high sensitive detection impossible ; Light scattering from the cell walls disturbs reproducibility ; and so on. This study aims to solve these problems and get practical guidelines for a fluorescence method of cell-based diagnostics.
1) A three-dimensional fluorescence micro-spectrometer is composed. A laser source or monochromated halogen-lamp light source, a microscope and an imaging spectrometer are combined to observe spectral images of microscopic substances.
2) Discrimination of individual microparticles is demonstrated with the fluorescence micro-spectrometer. Different types of fluorescence dyes are adsorbed on different microparticles, respectively. They are made of polystyrene or ion-exchange resin, and their diameters are from 3 to 11 μm. After mixing, they are used as test samples. It was found that each microparticle was distinguishable even if their fluorescence emission spectra have the same shapes with a difference in their peak wavelengths of only 5-10 nm. Particle discrimination under a high background condition was demonstrated as well.
3) Detection limit for adsorbed dyes on one microparticle was determined to be as low as 10^<-18> mol/particle.
4) Based on the experimental results, a guideline for fluorescence determination of chemical species in micro-substances was proposed where fluorescence intensity, spectra and background levels are evaluated for the diagnostics.