DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH-CURRENT ION EMITTER USABLE IN AIR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Tsuneki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10001942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Hitoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Assoc.Prof, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00175324)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTHERMIONIC EMISSION / SOLID ELECTROLYTE / ION SOURCE / ALKANINE ION / HALIDE ION / ZEOLITE / MORDENITE / STABILIZED ZIRCONIA / イオン導電体
Research Abstract
The mechanism of thermionic emission from solid electrolytes has been studied for developing ion sources possible to be used in air. The following results has been obtained from the study.
The thermal emission of alkaline cations from zeolite A causes the accumulation of excess anions in the zeolite, which indicates that the thermionic emission is a nonstoichiometrical reaction.
Since the ionization energy of Cs is very low, Cs^+-exchanged mordenite shows very high efficiency of the thermionic emission of Cs^+ at > 1300 K.However, the mordenite at > 1000 K shows very low efficiency together with the low ionic conductivity. This is due to the following reason : Emission of an ion from a solid surface leaves an ion vacancy with the opposite charge. The Coulombic attractive force between the emitting ion and the opposite charge is reduced by the migration of conducting ions around the opposite charge, so that solid electrolytes generally shows high efficiency of thermionic emission. However this process is not operative if the migration of conduction ions is too slow to follow the emission process. The Cs^+ ion is therefore scarcely emitted at low temperature.