Micro-level tailoring of lithium ion extraction/insertion compounds and characterization of battery performance by microelectrode techniques with single particle electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Isamu  New Industry Creation Hatch Center, Tohoku University, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (50005302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKI Kenzou  Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70006998)
ITOH Takashi  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40302187)
NISHIZAWA Matsuhiko  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (20273592)
URUSHIBATA Hiroaki  Advanced Technology Center, Mitsubishi Electric Company, Research Manager, 先端技術総合研究所・エネルギー変換技術部, 電気化学グループマネージャー(研究職)
NISHINA Tatsuo  Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60172673)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLithium ion battery / Battery material / Layered structure / Insertion / Extraction / Intercalation reaction / Microelectrode / Citrate precursor / in situ measurements / 正極活物質 / 負極活物質 / インターカレーション / 固相内レドックス過程 / リチウムイオンの拡散係数 / はく膜電極
Research Abstract
The present research project has aimed development of new materials for the lithium-ion secondary battery, which is applicable to electric vehicles, based on two novel techniques, one being the citrate precursor method for material preparation and the other a microelectrode technique for electrochemical characterization of powdered battery materials.
(1) Under collaboration, Yamagata group obtained lithium nickelate and spinel-related lithium manganese oxides with good cyclability by the modified citrate method, which enabled us to prepare systematically the multi-components oxides with micro-level tailoring and atomic-level homogeneity.
(2) Tohoku group has developed microelectrode techniques which are very versatile in electrochemical characterization and rapid searching tailored samples even in a small quantity of micro-meter size particles. In-situ observation of particle splitting due to the mechanical instability accompanied by the insertion/extraction of lithium ions, high potential (〜5V) voltammetry to examine the electrochemical stability of the particle in organic solutions, determination of diffusion coefficients of lithium ions in the solid phase by AC and potential step method, and in-situ Raman spectroscopy and in-situ conductivity measurements during insertion of lithium ions with micro-array electrode technique also have been carried. Data thus obtained were feedbacked to the partners and effectively utilized in further R&D.