Construction of Molecule Sensing Systems and Evaluation of Their Abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UENO Akihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (50091658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Tomio  Shimadu Manufacturing Co.Chief engineer, 分析機器事業部, 主任技師(研究職)
IKEDA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Assistant professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助手 (70201910)
MIHARA Hisakazu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Associate professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教授 (30183966)
TAKANO Jyun  Shimadu Manufacturing Co.Chief manager, 新事業推進部, 専門課長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscyclodextrin / fluorescence / dansyl / inclusion complex / host-guest / sensor / (1)ダンシル / (2)蛍光 / (3)β-シクロデキストリン / (4)ガラス / (5)光ファイバー / (6)分子包接 / (7)ホスト・ゲスト / 分子認識 / シクロデキストリン / シクロファン
Research Abstract
Heretofore, we have developed fluorescent cyclodextrins as chemosensors for detecting organic species in aqueous solution. In those cases, the fluorescent moiety attached to cyclodextrin (CD) is excluded from the cavity upon guest accommodation. The object of this study is to produce solid devices containing the fluorescent CDs for application so that they may be used in industry. We used cellulose and glass as solid substrates. As fluorescent CDs, we prepared a novel fluorescent CD (DnsGlu-β-CD), which has dansyl attached glutamic acid bearing free carboxyl group to be reacted with amino group of the substrates. We also prepared another fluorescent CD (DnsC4-β-CD), which was prepared by the reaction between dansylglycine and 1,4-diaminobutane-modified β-CD to be immobilized to cellulose. Cellulose was treated with NaIO_4 and then reacted with 1,6-diaminohexane in the presence of NaCNBH_3. Condensation between carboxyl group of DnsGlu-β-CD and amino group of the modified cellulose gave DnsGlu-β-CD-immobilized cellulose. On the other hand, DnsC4-β-CD was reacted with aldehyde groups of NaIO_4-treated cellulose in the presence of NaCNBH_3 to give DnsC4-β-CD-immobilized cellulose. Both DnsGlu-β-CD- and DnsC4-β-CD-immobilized cellulose membranes decreased the fluorescence intensity upon guest addition in water, indicating that molecule responsive fluorescent papers were produced. On the other hand, we treated glass with 3-aminopropyltorimethoxysilane to introduce amino groups on the surface of the glass. The condensation between the carboxyl group of DnsGlu-β-CD and amino groups of the glass gave DnsGlu-β-CD-immobilized glass, but no guest-induced fluorescence change was observed probably due to adsorption of the dansyl moiety on the surface of the glass. We are exploring the method to overcome this difficulty.