Development of Electrochemical Sensor System for in situ Detection of NO in Living Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Mikio  Prof.School of Materials Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 材料科学研究科, 教授 (80112019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Keiichi  Prof.Faculty of Systems Engineering, Wakayama University, システム工学部, 教授 (50107140)
YAMATODANI Atsushi  Prof.Medical School, Osaka University, 医学部, 教授 (30116123)
IKEDA Osamu  Prof.Faculty of Science, Kanazawa University, 理学部, 教授 (60089878)
YAMAGUCHI Chiharu  Manager, Basic Research Center, Osaka Gas, Co., 基盤研究所, 副課長(研究職)
大谷 正幸  金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 講師 (60295532)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNitrogen oxide / Electrochemical sensor / Electrocatalysis / Electrode modification / Activated carbon fiber / 電極被膜材 / 金属ポルフィリン / アセチルコリン
Research Abstract
Purpose of the present study is development of in situ electrochemical sensor system to detect NO in living body with high selectivity and sensitivity. The following results are obtained :
(1)Various carbon materials to be used as micro-electrode were successfully prepared, such as activated carbon fibers with various pore ratios(Yamaguchi). (2)An electrode covered with three-layered films consisting of Nafion, α-cyclodextrin, and poly(diallyldimethyl ammnonium chloride)gave stable NO oxidation current with high selectivity and sensitivity to NO.Addition of α-FeOOH in Nafion film on an electrode, which is known to adsorb NO selectively, concentrated NO near electrode surface, resulting in an increase in amount of NO oxidation current, i.e., sensitivity(Miyake). (3)An electrode performance covered with three-layered films containing various metal porfirin was investigated. Among them, Fe(III)(TPFPPCl)showed the highest catalytic activity and its catalytic mechanism was clarified(Ikeda). (4)To increase in sensitivity and selectivity by inclusion effects of NO, various calixarene derivatives are synthesized. A derivative with sulfonic acid functional group showed good performance(Kimura). (5)NO released from cultured bovine pulmonary arterial endothelial cells was detected with high sensitivity over an electrode covered with Nafiohn and poly(diallyldimethyl ammnonium chloride). An increase and a decrease in NO oxidation currents were observed by the addition of acetylchorine and L-NAME, respectively, (Yamatodani).