Fabrication of Biosensors with the use of Electrodes Immobilizing Plural Kinds of Enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUWABATA Susumu  Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40186565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Hiroshi  Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80029082)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbiosensor / cholesterol sensor / uric acid sensor / cholesterol oxidase / uricase / electron mediator / artificial bilayer / self-assembled monolayer / コレストロールエステラーゼ / コレステロールエステラーゼ
Research Abstract
(1) Fabrication of Cholesterol Sensors using Au electrodes immobilizing Cholesterol Oxidase and Cholesterol Esterase
Chemical adsorption of aminoethanethiol on a gold electrode provided its densely packed self-assembled monolayer. Cholesterol oxidase and cholesterol esterase were covalently immobilized on the electrode with use of glutaraldehyde as a cross-linking agent. The resulting electrode was polarized at 0 V vs. SCE in an electrolyte solution containing thionin as an electron mediator. It was found that injection of free cholesterol or cholesterol esterase gave generation of oxidation currents and the value increased steadily with an increase in the substrate. From these experimental results, we established a practical methodology of precise determination of concentration of free cholesterol and cholesterol esterase with the use of the prepared cholesterol sensors.
(2) Fabrication of Uric Acid Sensors using Au electrodes immobilizing Uricase and Electron Mediator
An Au electrode immobilizing uricase (uric acid oxidase) was also prepared by the same method as that mentioned above. The electrode worked as a uric acid sensor if an electrolyte solution containing an appropriate electron mediator was used. Preparation of Au electrode on which uricase and electron mediator were immobilized was achieved by using a redox polymer which can work as an electron mediator for uricase. In this case, concentration of uric acid in solution was able to be determined without addition of any other substances in the solution. Furthermore, an artificial bilayer formed by self-organized fusion of a self-assembled monolayer of alkanethiol and phospholipid was used to immobilize uricase that is one of membrane proteins together with electron mediators. The bilayer electrodes worked well as the uric acid sensor possessing an extremely high substrate selectivity.