Development of High Performance Superconducting Materials and Wires for Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KISHIO Kohji  Department of Applied Chemistry, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50143392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Ken-ichi  Manager, Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd., 基盤技術研究所, 部長
OTZSCHI Kenji  Engineering Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 工学部・附属総合試験所, 助手 (00301127)
SHIMOYAMA Jun-ichi  Engineering Research Institute, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 工学部・附属総合試験所, 助教授 (20251366)
KANEKO Tetsuyuki  Scientist, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., 基盤技術研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSuperconducting Materials / High-TィイD2cィエD2 Superconductors / Oxides / Critical Current Density / Liquid Nitrogen / Superconducting Wires / Superconducting Tapes / Process Control
Research Abstract
The goal of the present research are to improve the chemical and Structural stability and critical current densities of high temperature superconductors for next generation and to establish the manufacturing method for short and long length conductors for practical applications at liquid nitrogen temperature. While the mercury(Hg)-based cuprate superconductors have been known to be chemically rather unstable and its preparation process is not simple, we have found that doping of a small amount of transition ions such as rhenium(Re) or chromium(Cr) is quite effective in stabilization of the compounds. Single crystals of Re-doped Hg-Ba-Ca-Cu-O were successfully grown in both bulk and thick film tapes by the melt-solidification method. The Ag/Cr coated Ni foil wag found to be the moat favorite substrate for Hg-based tapes. Mechanisms of the improved flux pinning properties of heavily Pb-doped and oxygen controlled Bi2212 single crystal were elucidated. Processing techniques of Bi(Pb)2212./Ag composite tapes has been also developed.