Development of precision goniometer compatible with oxygen atmosphere and ultrahigh temperature for surface analyses of pulsed laser deposition oxide thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Masashi  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (90211862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 雅司  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (90211862)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGoinometer / Growth dynamics / Surface characterization tools / Pulsed laser deposition / Laser heating / Nd:YAG laser / Step-flow growth mode / Bearings / Optical fiber / マイクロゴニオメータ / レーザ加熱 / STM / イオン散乱
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to develop a precise goniometer which can handle the specimen in an environment of any given oxygen pressure from UHV to atmospheric pressure at an elevated temperature of over 1000℃ without any magnetic field noise which would be introduced if the specimen is heated by electric current. Therefore, we chose laser beam as a heat source, In the first year, we have developed simple heating stage and optics for using a cw Nd:YAG laser beam to accomplish highest heating temperature of 1400℃. In the second year, special optical fiber and optics were designed and fabricated to fit this technique to a goniometer having 6-axis motion. The bearings which allow the sample stage to rotate smoothly at high temperature was the most difficult part of this study. Finally, we could fabricate the goniometer having the proposed specification.