Direct Preparation and Electro-Chemical Properties of Li-Mn-Spinel by Soft Process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naoichi  Kyoto University Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies Professor, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (70027704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMEEZAWA Koji  Kyoto University Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies Assistant-Professor, 人間・環境学研究科, 助手 (90263136)
TOMII Yoichi  Kyoto University Graduate School of Energy Science Associate-Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (90026245)
TAKEDA Yasuo  Mie University Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60093051)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLiMn_2O_4 spinel / soft process / mixed alkaline solution / cathode material / lithium cell / LiMn_2O_4スピネル / 湿式低温合成 / Liイオンの引き抜き / LiMnO_2 / 電池特性 / マンガンスピネル / 水熱合成 / γ-MnOOH / ヤーンテラー温度 / 低温XRD / 柱状粒子
Research Abstract
Throughout the studies we have succeeded to prepare the Li-Mn-spinel powder as direct precipitate from the alkaline aqueous solution by using a soft process (hydrothermal method). The reaction temperature was as very low as 15O℃. The obtained precipitate showed nearly as same electro-chemical properties as that of prepared by conventional calcination method. For the ccnvenience of large scale production of Li-Mn-spinel in this method, we further studied the effects of combination of Li-salts and alkaline-salts which were dissolved in the reacting solution. As Li- salts, LiCl, Li_2So_4 and LiNO_3 were tried. Alkaline-salts were LiOH, NaOH and KOH.The best combination was Li_2SO_4 and NaOH.In this case, the obtained Li-Mn-spinel had as nearly same characteristics as that of the precipitated in LiOH solution, nevertheless, Li content required in the solution was far dilute comparing to LiOH solution. The obtained results in 2000 were already presentrd at the following local meetings and international conference. Spring Meeting of Chemical Society of Japan, Spring Meeting of Electro-Chemical Meeting, Spring and Autumn Meetings of Powder and Powder Mettalogy, International Meeting on Lithium Batteries -Lithium 2000-, Joint IRHR & ICSTR and Pan Pacific International Conference 2000.