RESEARCH ON CERAMICS BATTERIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANNO Ryoji  KOBE UNIVERSITY, Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90135426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Yasuo  Mie University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60093051)
TAKANO Mikio  Kyoto University, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (70068138)
KAWAMOTO Yoji  KOBE UNIVERSITY, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00030776)
NITTA Yoshiaki  Matsushita electric co., Leader, 電池開発センター, 室長
NAKAMURA Tatsuya  Toda Kogyo ind., Resercher, 創造本部, 主任研究員
近藤 繁雄  松下電池工業, 技術研究所, 主幹技師
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTHIO-LISICON / LITHIUM ION CONDUCTOR / LITHIUM SECONDARY BATTERY / ALL SOLID STATE CELL / 超イオン導電体 / リチウム固体電解質
Research Abstract
The new crystalline material-family, the 'thio-LISICON' (Lithium SuperIonic CONductor), was found in the Li_2S-GeS_2-P_2S_s system. The solid solution at x = 0.75 in Li_<4-x>Ge_<1-2>P_2S_4 shows the highest conductivity of 2.2 x 10^<-3> Scm^<-1> at 25℃ amongst sintered ceramics, together with negligible electronic conductivity, high electrochemical stability, no reaction with lithium metal, and no phase transition up to 500℃. Its material-design concepts of changing constituent ions with various ionic radii, valence, and polarizability are studied.