Synthesis of Anti-inflammatory Agents by Electrochemical Fixation of Carbon Dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Masao  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80001296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 皇美  通産省, 工業技術院北海道工業技術研究所・資源エネルギー基礎工学部, 技官(研究職)
SENBOKU Hisanori  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50241360)
ORITO Kazuhiko  Hokkaido Univ.Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20109482)
佐々木 〓美  通産省, 工技院・北海道工業技術・研究所資源エネルギー基礎工学部, 技官
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAnti-inflammatory Agent / Ibuprofen / Naproxen / Loxoprofen / Fixation of Carbon Dioxide / Electroorganic Synthesis / Carboxylation / Microwave Irradiation / インドプロフェン / シクロプロフェン / フルルビプロフェン / ハロゲン化ビニル / ビニルトリフラート
Research Abstract
1. Synthesis of Anti-inflammatory Agents and Their Precursors
(1)Electrochemical carboxylation of vinyl halides -2-Aryl-2-propenoic acids were prepared in high yields by electrolysis of the corresponding aryl-substituted vinyl bromides in DMF in the presence of atmospheric pressure of carbon dioxide with a platinum cathode and a magnesium anode. 2-Aryl-2-propenoic acids, precursors of various anti-inflammatory agents such as ibuprofen, naproxen, and ketoprofen, were actually prepared in high yields by using this electrochemical carboylation and can readily be transformed into anti-inflammatory active compounds by enantioselectiev hydrogenation.
(2)Electrochemical carboxylation of aryl methyl ketones -Similar electrochemical carboxylation of aryl methyl ketones gave 2-aryl-2-hydroxypropanoic acids, precursors of anti-inflammatory agents, in high yields. This method was found to be very useful for a synthesis of loxoprofen.
(3)Electrochemical carboxylation of substituted benzyl halides -Sim … More ilar electrochemical carboxylation of 1-aryl-1-haloethanes gave a racemic mixture of anti-inflammatory agents in high yields.
2. Use of Supercritical Carbon Dioxide in the Synthesis of Anti-inflammatory Agents
Electrochemical fixation of carbon dioxide to vinyl bromides, aryl methyl ketones, and benzylic halides took place efficiently to give various anti-inflammatory agents when supercritical carbon dioxide was used both as a reagent and-a reaction medium.
3. Synthesis of Useful Carboxylic Acids by Electrochemical Carboxylation
Electrochemical carboxylation of aryl-substituted vinyl triflates, aliphatic vinyl triflates, and phenyl-substituted alkenes gave the corresponding α, β-unsaturated acids, β-keto carboxylic acids, and 2-phenylsuccinic acids in high yields.
4. Highly Efficient and Stereoselective Synthesis of Vinyl Halides by Microwave-induced Reaction
Highly efficient and stereoselective synthesis of(E)-and(Z)-vinyl halides, which are starting compounds for a synthesis of anti-inflammatory agents, was achieved in a short reaction time(1-2 min)by using microwave-induced reaction. Less