Synthesis of Optically Active Compounds Having Pentafluorophenyl Group - The Structure and Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UTAKA Masanori  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30033153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAI Masayoshi  Sumitomo Chemical Co., Institute of Organic Synthesis, Group Manager, 有機合成研究所, 主任研究員
EMA Tadashi  Okayama University, The Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (20263626)
SAKAI Takashi  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00170556)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfluorine / optically active / diol / amino alcohol / lipase / 分子間相互作用 / 光学分割 / パン酵母
Research Abstract
Pentafluorophenyl group shows both electron-withdrawing property and stucking ability for electron-rich aromatic molecules. However, there is few report on its application to functional materials. We expected that chiral pentafluorophenyl group-containing compounds will be useful for liquid crystals and molecular recognition materials.
The lipase LIP-catalyzed kinetic resolution of 2-hydroxy-2-(pentafluorophenyl)acetonitrile (1) at 0℃ afforded optically active (R)-1 with 96% ee and its (S)-acetate derivative with 98% ee. Subsequently, we successfully converted (R)-1 to (1R, 2R)-bis(pentafluorophenyl)ethane-1, 2-diol ((1R, 2R)-(2)) with 94% ee and (S)-1 to (1S, 2S)-2 with 87% ee. We found that the addition of TMSCI accelerated the NaBHィイD24ィエD2 reduction of the imine intermediate and simultaneously suppressed the racemization. We also synthesized optically active diols and amino alcohols such as 1-(pentafluorophenyl)-2-phenylethane-1, 2-diol, 2-amino-1, 2-bis(pentafluorophenyl)ethanol, and 2-amino-1-(pentafluorophenyl)-2-phenylethanol according to the similar method. Furthermore, we confirmed the stucking interaction between the pentafluorophenyl group and electron-rich aromatic groups by means of the X-ray crystal structure analysis and NMR measurements.