Molecular Design for Micrometer-Scale Self-Assembly of Amphiphilic dendrimer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIDA Takuzo  The University of Tokyo, Department of Chemistry and Biotechnology, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00167769)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDendrimer / Self-organization / Hydrogen-bond / Physical Gel / Micelle / Micrometer-structure / Helix / Peptide / 水素結合相互作用 / ファイバー / 階層的集合 / 自己集合 / 両親媒性デンドロン / 重合反応 / 可溶化 / 光開環・閉環反応 / ミクロンスフェア
Research Abstract
Dipeptide-core poly (benzyl ether) dendrimers, tert-Boc-Tyr(Ln)-Ala (Ln = n-layered dendritic wedge) (n = 3, 4), formed a physical gel in several organic solvents. The gel displayed strong CD bands at the absorption bands of the dendritic wedge, in addition to an enhanced CD band due to the dipeptide core. Infrared spectroscopy and DSC analysis indicated that the gelation occurs via hydrogen-bonding interactions of the dipeptide core, which are possibly stabilized by van der Waals forces among the dendritic wedges. SEM analysis showed that the dried gel contains micrometer-scale fibers, which are bundles of numerous elementary fibrils with a diameter of approximately 20 nm. In relation to this achievement, we also found that an amphiphilic poly (benzyl ether) dendrimer with an exterior carboxylic acid surface forms a uniform micelle with a diameter of 250nm in phosphate buffer solution at pH 6.3. These two findings provide a new strategy for the design of micrometer-scale superstructured dendritic materials with nanometric precision.