Development of Polymer Emulsion Utilizing Radical Ring-Opening Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takeshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (40016738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMATSU Yasushi  Mitsui Chemical Co., Research & Development Center for Functional Materials, Researcher, 機能性材料研究開発センター, 研究員
SANDA Fumio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Associate Professor, 資源化学研究所, 助教授 (70262318)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspolymer emulsion / radical polymerization / ring-opening polymerization / vinylcyclopropane / soap-free polymerization / soap-in polymerization / single particle size / 共重合
Research Abstract
This work dealt with synthesis of novel polymer emulsion utilizing radical ring-opening polymerization. We examined the synthesis and radical polymerization of vinylcyclopropanes having cyclic thioacetal, amide, ester, trimethylsilyl groups. The monomer with cyclic thioacetal moiety showed low polymerizability, while the monomers with amide and ester groups underwent radical polymerization efficiently to afford the polymers consisting of 1,5-ring-opened units quantitatively. A bifunctional vinylcyclopropane afforded a crosslinked polymer. A trimethylsilylated polymer was reacted with electrophiles to afford the corresponding adducts. We examined the radical emulsion polymerization of vinylcyclopropanes, 1,1-bis(ethoxycar-bonyl)-2-vinylcyclopropane (ECVCP) and 1,1-dichloro-2-vinylcyclopropane (CVCP). ECVCP underwent soap-free and soap-in emulsion polymerization satisfactorily to afford the ring-opened polymer in good yields. Polymer emulsions were obtained in a spherical shape with single particle size distribution. Meanwhile, emulsion polymerization of CVCP proceeded in only a low conversion.