| Project/Area Number |
10555324
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
高分子合成
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOINUMA Hideomi Ceramis Materials and Structures Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (70011187)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Yasuhiko Faculty of Engineering, Toyo University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80134500)
KATO Nobuko Bridgestone Corporation, 研究開発本部・研究部・1部, ユニットリーダー(研究職)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Atmospheric pressure cold plasma / Combinatorial system / Pulse / Plasma polymerization / Carbon Dioxide fixation / プラズマCO_2固定 |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed severed types of plasma generators to enable plasma processing at low gas temperatures under atmospheric pressure. The shower type plasma generator was found to give gas temperatures much lower than the others, together with a wide processing area. It is composed of an rf (13.56MHz) aluminum cathode disk with small holes through which plasma gas flows into the space between the cathode and a grounded anode plate. By the application of rf voltage to the cathode, homogeneous plasma was generated in an atmospheric pressure He gas flow through the space (1-2.5mm high) between the both electrodes. Ar plasma could also be generated when He gas flow was gradually exchanged to Ar. We introduced a function of pulse which turns on and off an rf power in short time to make gas temperature of plasma and to advance and control a reaction. The gas temperature of this shower type plasma turned out to be less than 100℃, indicating a very soft nature of this plasma. We developed a combinatorial system to treat a surface of polymer film under various plasma conditions efficiently. The polymer film is fed to the plasma area defined by a slit mask in a stepwise mode under the conditions controlled synchronously with the film movement. Plasma polymerization and copolymerization with COィイD22ィエD2 were investigated using such monomers as methane, butadiene, benzene, xylene, and styrene. Thin films were deposited from all of those monomers. Thin films which deposited by mixing COィイD22ィエD2 gas showed an absorption of carbonyl group in FT-IR spectra and it was confirmed that COィイD22ィエD2 in corporation as ester or carboxylic acid increased remarkably by switching the plasma generation from CW to pulse mode.