Thermosensitive polymers prepared from N-vinylacylamide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Mitsuru  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20145460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMIKAWA Hiroshi  Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation, Yokohama Research Center, Research Scientist, 横浜総合研究所・機能科学研究所, 副主任研究員
SERIZAWA Takeshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30284904)
佐藤 真一  三菱化学株式会社, 研究開発本部・技術開発センター, 主席研究員
岸田 晶夫  国立循環器病センター研究所, 生体工学部, 部長 (60224929)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthermosensitive polymers / N-vinylacylamides / N -vinylisobutyramide / poly (N-isopropylacrylamide) / polymeric nanosheres / platinum colloids / DDS / LCST behavior / N-ビニルアシルアミド / 下限臨界溶解温度(LCST) / ビニルアミン / 刺激応答性 / 金属保護触媒 / 刺激応答性高分子 / ラジカル重合 / 水溶性高分子 / 金属コロイド / 触媒活性 / 2相分離 / ヒドロゲル / 感熱応答性 / グラフト / 白金コロイド触媒 / 高分子ナノスフェア
Research Abstract
We have developed novel thermosensitive polymers consisting of N-vinylacylamides such as N-vinylisobutyramide (NVIBA) and studied their properties and application comparing with poly (N-isopropylacrylamide) (PNIPAAm). First, we synthesized N-vinylacylamide monomers and polymerized using a free radical polymerization technique. After preparing water soluble polymers and cross-linked hydrogels, their thermosensitive properties were studied in comparison with PNIPAAm. It is A found that LCST of PNVIBA is sharply 39 ℃. Dispersion copolymerization of styrene and PNIPAAm or PNVIBA macromonomers gave water dispersible core-corona type polymeric nanospheres by self-assembling mechanism. Platinum and silver colloids were effectively entrapped on the surfaces (that is corona) of thermosensitive polymeric nanospheres to act as catalyst for hydrogenation in case of platinum colloids. When peptides were physically immobilized in corona of nanospheres, this system seemed to be a well-designed oral peptide drug delivery system from the results of animal examinations. Finally, we clarified that commercially available N-vinylformamide or N-vinylacetoamide were copolymerized with vinylacetate to give thermosensitive polymers as well as PNIPAAm and PNVIBA.