| Project/Area Number |
10555327
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERISTY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHI Norio Hokkaido Univ. Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (70001857)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAKUCHI Toyoji Hokkaido Univ. Graduate School of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80113538)
SAKAIRI Nobuo Hokkaido Univ. Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (60153863)
NISHIMURA Shin-ichiro Hokkaido Univ. Graduate School of Science, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00183898)
TAIRA Toshio Sangi Co. LtD. Hokkaido Inst., 北海道研究所, 研究プロジェクト課長
YAMADA Hideaki Kuraray Co. LtD., メディカル開発グループ, 開発主管(研究職)
長田 篤雄 (株)ヤマサ診断薬部, 免疫研究室, 室長
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Salmon milt DNA / functional conjugate / DNA-collagen conjugate / DNA-alginic acid conjugate / insolubilized DNA film / DNA-chitosan conjugate / environmental hormone / surgical use / アルギン酸 / PCB / 環境ホルモン / 紫外線照射 / ダイオキシン / DNA / コラーゲン / サケ白子 / 抗菌性フィルム / 抗DAN抗体 / 全身性エリテマトーデス |
| Research Abstract |
DNA, one of the most inportant materials for life processes, can be regarded as a naturally occurring and highly specific functional biopolymer. However, DNA is water-soluble and biochemically unstable. These weak points have to be improved for the utilization of DNA. We have prepared various DNA-materials by conjugation with other biopolymer, such as alginic acid or collagen, or UV-induced cross-linking reaction. These DNA containing materials were water-insolubilized and still retained the specific function of native DNA. Thus, these materials could be used in biomedical and also environmental field, preparing the DNA-chitosan bilayer membrane and DNA-collagen fibrous membrane for surgical use and also water-insoluble DNA film to accumulate environmental hormone.