Development of Rheological Expart System during Polymer Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Kiyohito  Yamagata University, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60007218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tatsuhiro  Du pont, Advanced material Application Laboratory, Researcher, 先端技術研究所, 研究員
MASUBUCHI Yuichi  Nagoya University, Department of Comutational Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40291281)
TAKIMOTO Jun-ichi  Yamagata University, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50261714)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRheology / Polymer / Simulation / K-BKZ equation / Elongational Flow / Shear Flow / プラスチック成形加工 / レオロジーエキスパートシステム / レオロジー予測 / 伸長粘度 / 構成方程式 / 計算機シミュレーション
Research Abstract
We had three kinds of purpose of research, We report results following.
1, Accumulation of the melt rheological properties of the polymer,
2. To Clarify the relationship the melt rheological properties of the polymer to the structures of the polymer. Following polymer system, We measured under all deformation (shear, uniaxial, biaxial and planner flow) and achieved to accumulate the rheological properties of the polymer. Moreover, the relationship the melt rheological properties of the polymer to the structures of the polymer were also clarified. General-Purpose polymer (PS, PP, PE), Immiscible and miscible polymer blends, Polymer containing ionic bond, Polymer containing inorganic filler.
3, Development of the simulation software of polymer processing. Simulation software to predict the melt processability was developed by using the rheological property and K-BKZ equation. By using this simulation software, the viscosity was calculated from the relaxation spectrum and damping function that were relatively easy to get from rheological measurement.