X-ray structure analysis system for fibrous polymers using imaging plate and GUI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Kenji  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technoplogy, Dept. of Life Science and Biotechnology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30038020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATUBE Yukiteru  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Councilor, 高輝度光科学研究センター, (研究職)参与
NOGUCHI Keiichi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technoplogy, Dept. of Life Science and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 機器分析センター, 講師 (00251588)
KAMITORI Shigehiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technoplogy, Dept. of Life Science and Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00262246)
HIGASHI Tsuneyuki  Rigaku Corporation, X-ray Research Laboratory, Director, X線研究所, (研究職)部長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfibrous polymer / crystalline polymer / graphic user interface / fiber diffraction / x-ray diffraction / LALS / crystal structure analysis / imaging plate / 強度測定システム / ファイバーデイフラクション / 纎維状高分子 / 纎維回折 / X線回析 / 組織回析 / X線強度測定システム
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to improve X-ray structure analysis system for fibrous polymers which we are using in our laboratory and to circulate this system globally for the benefit of related researchers. We changed our initial plan because of the high performance personal computer being available on the market with reasonable price during four years of this research term. In our final plan, we divided the system into two parts, data processing part and structure analysis part. For the former part we use a Work Station and for the latter we use several MS-Windows PCs having a minimum of Pentium. In this project we mainly improved structure analysis part and following results were obtained.
(1) WinLALS program was reconstructed from the latest version of LALS (Linked-Atom Least-Squares) program and coded with Fortran 90 to run on MS-Windows PC.
(2) PreLALS was designed to help WinLALS users to prepare input data with easy-to-use graphical user interface, to view molecular and crystal structure at various stages of structure analysis, and to execute WinLALS.
(3) Four computational results of WinLALS program for the compounds of chitosan, triacetylcurdlan, polyimide and poly(ethylenesuccinate) were completely coincident with those obtained by the recent version of LALS. There are many merits of using PCs, such as computational time, easy to use and cost efficiency without burden.