Development of Multi-layered Polymer Thin Films Bearing Structural Polarization and Application as Photoinduced Optical Effect Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Shinzaburo  Kyoto Univ., Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50127049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Shigeru  Nitto Denko Tech. center Chief researcher, 基幹技術センター, 主幹研究員
OHKITA Hideo  Kyoto Univ., Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (50301239)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMulti-Layered Film / Polymer / Nanostructure / Polarization / Photoinduced Optical Effect / Adsorption / Non-linear Optics Dye / Charge Transfer / 積層膜 / 積層薄
Research Abstract
This research project is concerned with the development of multi-layered polymer thin films prepared by alternate adsorption of electronically donating and accepting polymers on solid substrates through charge transfer interaction. The obtained films were expected to have structural polarization inside because of the inhomogeneous distribution of partial charges formed in the charge transfer complex, which has potential feasibility as novel photo-functional material in combination with non-linear optic dyes. The multi-layer films could be fabricated from copolymers of the donating carbazole monomer and the nonlinear optic dye (DR1) up to a DR1 content of 30%. The obtained film showed strong second harmonic generation for the incident YAG laser beam of 1064 nm. The attractive charge transfer force operating at the surface induced preferential orientation of DR1 moieties, and the mechanism of adsorption was also revealed by surface plasmon measurements for various polymer samples. In addition to these materials, we investigated spatial distribution of photo-ejected electrons in multi-layered films, where the distribution of electrons was controlled with the layer structure of donor and acceptor layers prepared by the LB method. We also studied the dynamic orientation of polymer side chains in ferroelectric liquid crystal polymers. These all are having structural polarization in the thin films and showing strong interactions with an external electric field or the internal field produced by the structure itself. These results showed the wide range of abilities of nano-structured materials having structural polarization in molecular level.