Highly Reliable Plasma Igniter for Ram/Scramjet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MASUYA Goro  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20271869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Masashi  Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Research Institute, Fluid Dynamics & Combustion Department, Researcher, 技術本部技術研究所流体・燃焼研究部, 研究員
TAKITA Kenichi  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80282101)
〓 詒光  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60261468)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsScramjet / Supersonic Combustion / Ignition / Plasma Jet / 着火・保炎
Research Abstract
In order to realize the ramjet/scramjet engine which is one of the most promising candidates of the propulsion system of aerospace planes, reliable ignition of fuel in supersonic airstream is an important subject. Plasma torches have been developed and tested in direct-connect combustors as well as in a sub-scale engine. However, early results of these tests showed insuffficient durability and reliability of the plasma igniter. The present research project has been carried out to clarify the cause of malfunction of the igniter and to develop highly reliable plasma igniter with experimental, theoretical and numerical approaches.
The feedstock of the torch was changed from oxygen to nitrogen. Detrition of the electrodes and the nozzle of the torch was significantly suppressed by this change. In addition, the coolant of the torch was changed from gas to water. This change lessened thermal load of the torch. Durability of the plasma torch was greatly improved by these changes.
Experimental and theoretical studies confirmed that the ignition performance of the nitrogen torch was as good as that of the oxygen torch. Improvement of the ignition perfomance was achieved by use of nitrogen/hydrogen mixture as the feedstock, though the minimum input power for the torch was increased. The improvement of ignition perfomance was caused by combustion of hydrogen in the plasma jet.
When fuel was injected upstream the plasma torch, experiment and numerical simulation showed that it is important to select the lateral and transverse locations of the injector to make collision of the fuel jet and the plasma jet. The streamwise location and the angle of injection showed minor influence. When the fuel was injected downstream the plasma torch, the streamwise location became important, too.
Increase of airstream Mach number made ignition performance of the torch worse. The effect of the pressue of the airstream was not straight forward in the present experiment.