Development of a numerical analysis system of wind field over complex terrain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHYA Yuji  Kyushu University Research Institute for Applied Mechanics (RIAM), Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (00150524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Takanori  RAIM, Research Associate, 応用力学研究所, 助手 (90325481)
KARASUDANI Takashi  RIAM, Associate Professor, 応用力学研究所, 助教授 (30150527)
OHBA Ryouji  Nagasaki Research & Development Center Mitsubishi Heavy Industries LTD, Dr.Eng., 長崎研究所・流体研究室, 主査(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordswind environment / CFD / grid generation / complex terrain / wind tunnel / 複雑地形 / 局所地形 / 大気境界層 / 流入条件 / 格子生成 / 変数配置 / 大気流れ
Research Abstract
The objectives of the present research are to develop a numerical and experimental method to predict the wind environment over complex terrain. For the numerical method, we have focused on the development of grid generation method for complex terrain, a method for computing high Reynolds number flows, such as LES, and a technique for boundary conditions for the inlet and ground. As the results, we have successfully developed a method for grid generation, by using a rectangular grid approximation technique, which enable us to generate a computational grid easily and effectively. This method will be very useful in a new feature, because the computer ability will develop year by year. A LES method has been employed to simulate high Reynolds number flows. Among turbulence models, LES is a most hopeful method for the simulation turbulence field. For the boundary conditions, to give suitable turbulent conditions at the entrance of the computer domain, we have adopted a pre-domain method to compute the turbulent inflows. For the wind tunnel experiment, mean-velocity measurement and flow visualization experiment of the flow over complex terrain was carried out to compare the results with those in numerical analyses. Both results show almost good agreement except for the region near ground.
To sum up, although there still remain a couple of problems both in numerical and experimental method for the prediction of wind environment over complex terrain, a system consisting of the numerical analysis and wind tunnel experiment has been successfully developed.