Title of Project : Research on Advancement of Numerical Simulation of Oceanophysical Environment in Ocean Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Masataka  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10010787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Tsuguki  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手
TABETA Shigeru  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (40262406)
KAGEMOTO Hiroshi  Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40214275)
村井 基彦  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60292893)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSea Water Exchange / Huge Floating Offshore Structures / Numerical Simulation / Ecosystem Model / 海洋物理環境 / 生態系
Research Abstract
This group of university researchers has engaged in developing numerical simulation program of predicting oceanophysical effects of a huge floating offshore structure (HFOS) to the marine environment of its surrounding sea water. The main aim of the present research project is to modify the above-stated simulation program so that not only oceanophysical effects but also biological and chemical effects of an HFOS might be evaluated simultaneously ; in addition to the sea water movement, water temperature and salinity, chlorophyll-a and dissolved oxygen (DO) in the sea water are predicted by numerical simulation, and compared with observation data measured in the close vicinity of Mega-Float structure moored off Oppama in Tokyo Bay.
Some conclusion obtained in the present study are as follows :
(1) Time-variation of predicted DO agrees fairly well with that of observed DO quantitatively.
(2) To the contrary, the degree of agreement of predicted chlorophyll-a concentration with observed one is unsatisfactory. The modeling of chlorophyll-a concentration needs remarkable improvement.
(3) In order to improve prediction accuracy of chlorophyll-a, additional measurement of nutritive salts such as nitrogen and phosphorus should be carried out, and agreement of nutritive salts between prediction and observation must be examined.