| Project/Area Number |
10555348
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
資源開発工学
| Research Institution | AKITA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Kyuro Fac. Of Engineering and Resource Science, Akita University, Associate Professor, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (60178639)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIBAYASHI Satoshi Fac. Of Engineering and Resource Science, Akita University, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (90006669)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Drilling Fluids / Thermal Property / Hydrate / Low Temperature / Rheological Property / Heat Transfer / 掘削 / 熱伝導率 / 比熱 / 粘度 |
| Research Abstract |
The thermal and rheological properties of water-base drilling fluids at low temperature range (-5 to 50 deg.C) expected for the fluid temperature of the offshore drilling at the Nankai Trough have been studied. These physical properties are fundamental data for the drilling simulator and also design factors for a heat exchanger to cool down the drilling fuild. The measurement systems for the rheological and thermal characteristics, such as thermal conductivity and heat capacity, have been set up. The drilling fluid density were varied from 1100 to 2000 kg/mィイD13ィエD1(9.16 to 16.7 ppg) using Barite. Especially, the drilling fluids with high salt concentration were mainly focused in present measurements. Then, the experimental equations against the fluids density for the thermal and rheological properties have been presented in order to estimate the parameters used in the simulations. Furthermore, a simplified estimation for heat transfer rate at casing pipe has been carried out using the measurement data to investigate the effect of the property changes in the casing pipe.