Development of a High-Speed Rock Excavation System using Water Jet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10555352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Katsuhiko  Faculty of Engineering, KUMAMOTO University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60109668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Akira  Facukty of Engineering, KUMAMOTO University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40305008)
OBARA Yuzo  Facukty of Engineering, KUMAMOTO University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50135315)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsWater Jet / Drilling / Rock Mass / Erosion / Chipping / Erosion Strength / ウオータージェット / 高速水噴流 / 引張破壊
Research Abstract
Study on water jet drilling and chipping upon drilling was performed to develop a new system available for hard rock excavation at a great depth. A new scheme named the Third Power Method was proposed for the drilling process analysis, and the pressure attenuation of water jet upon drilling was evaluated as well as the erosion strength of materials. The chipping potential defined by the erosion strength and the effective pressure of incident water jet was presented to evaluate the incidence of chipping upon drilling, from a specific fixed depth chipping experiment. A formulation of the erosion strength was presented from the dimensional analysis, including the effect of rock stresses. The validity of the formulation was successfully confirmed by the water jet drilling experiment under a biaxial compression, and the incidence of chipping was shown to increase with increasing of the confining pressure, resulting in an excavation larger than that in no-load condition. A latticed multi-point drilling experiment was successfully conducted using the fun-size specimen of hard rock, to evaluate the specific energy. The specific energy and the optimum drilling interval was given along with the repetition model to calculate the specific energy. It has been concluded that the continuous chipping upon water jet drilling results in an excavation of higher efficiency than the conventional water jet cutting.