Research for production of the cold-tolerant by introducing the genes encoding the cyanide-insensitive repiratory enzyme, alternative oxidase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
NAKAZONO Mikio  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Assistant professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (70282697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Shigeo  Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (70089853)
TSUTSUMI Nobuhiro  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00202185)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrice / the cyanide-insensitive respiratory pathway / alternative oxidase / cold-tolerance / altenative oxidase / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
The cDNA fragment encoding rice AOX1a or A0X1b, which is the terminal oxidase of the cyanide-insensitive respiratory pathway in mitochondria, was in-frame connected to a Ubiquitin gene promoter and then introduced into rice (cv.Sasanishiki) by the agrobacterium-mediated transformation method. Seventeen independent AOX1a-transgenic plants and thirty independent A0X1b-transgenic plants were obtained. Among them, we measured amounts of AOX proteins in these transgenic plants by western blotting using the AOX-specific antibody and finally selected three AOX1a-overproducing or AOX1b-overproducing plants. In 2000, we obtained seeds of two of the three AOX-overproducing plants. Since we have not yet examined whether the AOX1a- or AOX1b-overproducing plants confer on cold-tolerance of rice, we are planning to examine the possibility in summer of 2001.
We showed that transcriptions of the rice AOX1a and AOX1b genes were induced under lower temperature, high salt and drought stresses by Northern hybridization. However, the transcriptions of AOX1a and AOX1b were not induced by exogenous ABA.