Discrimination of very closely-related insect species by molecular biological techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yukio  Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60125987)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAsian Corn Borer / RAPD-PCR / Species-specific primers / mitochondrial DNA / Ostrinia / ミトコンドリアDNA / 系統解析 / 姉妹種 / 種群
Research Abstract
A handy molecular biological method to discriminate the Asian corn borer and its 7 allied species (Ostrinia furnacalis, O. orientalis, O. scapulalis, O. zealis, O. zaguliaevi, O. latipennis, O. palustralis and O. nubilalis) was sought, (1) Ostrinia spp. were collected from various localities in Japan, and CO II region of the mitochondrial DNA was sequenced for comparison. When the sample number was increased, more species shared the same mtDNA haplotypes, causing the phylogenetic tree of Ostrinia species more complex. No species-specific sequence was obtained. (2) Therefore, RAPD-PCR method was adopted instead. Eighty 10mer primers (Operon Inc., OPA01 - 20, OPB01 - 20, OPK02 - 20, OPL01 - 20, OPN03 - 09) were used to perform RAPD-PCR. Of the 80 primers examined, 73 amplified clear DNA bands. By using 20 individuals, sixteen primers were nominated as species-specific primers. A primer discriminated O. furnacalis, two primers discriminated O. palustralis, 10 primers discriminated O. latipennis, and one each primer discriminated O. orientalis and O. zealis, respectively. Regarding O. scapulalis and O. zaguliaevi, no species-specific primer has been found until now. By increasing the sample size to 52 individuals of 7 Ostrinia species, a primer, OPB-11, was confirmed to produce a species-specific band for O, palustralis and O. latipennis. With this primer, O. palustralis showed a 570bp band, while O. latipennis produced a 1250bp band.