| Project/Area Number |
10556009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
植物保護
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUNIMI Yasuhisa Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Applied Biological Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50195476)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Masao Tokyo University, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創生科学研究科, 教授 (70107407)
KOBAYASHI Michihiko Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (60111837)
NAKAI Madoka Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Department of Applied Biological Science, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60302907)
GOTO Chie National Agriculture Research Center, Department of Plant Pretection, Sinior Scientist, 農業研究センター・病害虫防除部, 主任研究官
HASHIMOTO Yoshifumi Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Biology, Associate Professor(1998) (60211471)
安藤 千枝 農林水産省農業研究センター, 病害虫防除部, 主任研究官
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Nucleopolyhedrovirus / Entomopoxvirus / Granulosis virus / Adoxophyes sp. / Competition / Occlusion body / Entomopathogenic virus / Multiplication / 昆虫ウイルス / ウイルス殺虫剤 / 病原性 / 遺伝資源 / Baculovirus / 遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
The use of entomopathogenic viruses as pest control agents is much more likely to be successful if the virus has been characterized. We characterized some of entomopathogenic viruses that had been isolated from important agriculture pests. The summary of obtained results is as follow. 1. We determined the lethal doses and survival times of Spodoptera exigua nucleopolyhedrovirus(NPV), Spodoptera litura NPV, Mythimna separate NPV, Adoxophyes honmai NPV, A.honmai granulovirus(GV), Homona magnanima GV, Archips insulanus GV, A.honmai entomopoxvirus(EPV), M.separate EPV for host insect larvae. 2. We cloned S.litura NPV and S.exigua NPV by plaque purification. We also determined production of the budded viruses and polyhedrin and DNA replication of each obtained clone in various insect cell lines. 3. The genoma DNA from Plutella xylostella GV and Xestia c-nirum GV was sequenced and the predicted open reading frames were compared genes from other baculoviruses. 4. We constructed the database of entomopathogenic viruses isolated from Japanese insects