Induction of plant immunization by components of bio-resources and its application for screening of inducers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DOKE Noriyuki  Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (80023472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Hirohumi  Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (30240245)
KAWAKITA Kazuhito  Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (90186065)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsplant immunization / local oxidative burst / systemic oxidative burst / systemic acquired resistance / screening system / Defense-related gene / plant protection / systemic signaling / サリチル酸 / 全身免疫誘導因子 / カルシウムインフラックス / 防御応答遺伝子 / 免疫誘導剤 / 全身的シグナル機構 / 免疫誘導剤簡易検定法 / 防御関連遺伝子の発現
Research Abstract
It is known that plants acquire induced resistance around firstly attacked tissue as well as at remote tissues area through a systemic signaling. An observation of systemic oxidative burst in plants which were partly stimulated by elicitor with activity to induce local OXB and systemic acquired resistance (SAR) had made us to plan this projects. The objective of this projects was to analyze the physiological mechanism of dispatching of systemic signals and signal transduction from cells to cells for activation of the systemic OXB which may become a induction signal for SAR.
Results are as follows : 1. A fungal elicitor and known chemical activators of SAR were confirmed to induce systemic OXB and SAR.2. There was two ways to dispatch the systemic signal for induction of systemic OXB.One was through activation of local OXB and generated hydrogen peroxide in a potentiated tissue cells treated with fungal elicitor, the other through activation of non-potentiated inside cells treated with stimulators such as salicylic acid and plant activators. 3. In the tissue-cells where systemic signals were translated, a chain response of cells with calcium influx and pH increase was monitored by observations of fluorescence indicators. 4. Elicitor-responsible genes were cloned by a differential display from plant tissues following treatment with elicitor, and characterized from a viewpoint of usage 5. Our devised experimental systems for determination of fundamental mechanism of induction of systemic OXB were improved to set as a manual for convenient screening of stimulator or activator of plant immunization. 6. Using the manual, we obtained active systemic OXB inducers with SAR inducing activity from several plants of 16 families and 26 species of tested plants