Screening for anti-fouling compounds with anti-calcification activity and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Hiromichi  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60134508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Tetsuo  K・I Chemical Industry, Research & Development Division, General manager, 研究開発部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscalcification / barnacle / biomineralization / carbonic anhydrase / enzyme inhibitor / 2-nitroimidazole / Streptnmyces eurocidicus / タテジマフジツボ / 付着生物 / 放線菌 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
Carbonic anhydrase is thought to be involved in the process of calcium carbonate deposition in calcified tissues of many organisms. Barnacle forms hard calcified shells for protection from enemies, and represents a class of marine-fouling animals. In order to inhibit barnacle growth through inhibiting shell formation, we searched for carbonic anhydrase inhibitors from microbial secondary metabolites. A simple assay method for assessing carbonic anhydrase inhibiting activity was developed. Screening of 692 species of microorganisms isolated from soil with this assay method resulted in obtaining a microbial strain which produces a carbonic anhydrase inhibitor. This strain was identified as Streptomyces eurocidicus mf294. The inhibitor was isolated from the culture filtrate through four purification steps including column chromatographies of HP-20, charcoal, and ion-exchange, and was identified as 2-nitroimidazole based on spectroscopic data. 2-Nitroimidazole inhibited barnacle carbonic anhydrase dose-dependently and completely inhibited at the concentration of 1 x 10^<-5> M. 2-Nitroimidazole did not affect settlement or metamorphosis of barnacle larvae, but inhibited shell formation at concentrations higher than 1 x 10^<-4> M. These findings strongly support the idea that carbonic anhydrase is involved in calcification.