Application Studies on Product-Immobilization Phenomenon Newly Discovered
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Atsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Asso.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (90186312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Haruhide  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Inst., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (80241363)
CHIBA Seiya  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30001449)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsImmobilization of product / Oligosaccharide / セルラーゼ / セルロース
Research Abstract
Recently we have found the "immobilization of product" in the enzyme-digestion of starch granule, in which the product precipitates with granule. The phenomenon is of importance in i) the easy recovery of product under the less energy and ii) the inclusion of effective compounds into the polysaccharide. In this project, the fundamental study was done to learn the phenomenon, and the application of unutilized or low-utilized polysaccharides to the food industry was tried to be established. The results obtained were as follows.
(1) Cellulose. i) The product-immobilization was also found in the degradation of cellulose by cellulase. ii) Products in the cellulose of precipitate were water-soluble oligosaccharides of short-chain. iii) The inside product increased by addition of ethanol to reaction mixture. Saccharides in the cellulose was easily recovered under the low concentration of ethanol. iv) Production of oligosaccharides was done using ethanol. After enzyme reaction the supernatant w … More as discarded, and then water was added to the precipitate, releasing oligosaccharides of different size. Isolation was done by gel-filtration and HPLC.(2) Chitin and xylan. i) In the enzymatic degradation, the product-immobilization was also found. However, the included amount was small as compared with starch granule and cellulose. ii) The addition of ethanol increased products in the two polysaccharides. (3) Porous starch granule as inclusion material. i) Porous starch granules of various plant origins were prepared by enzyme treatment. There were two types of starches which formed pores or no pore on the surface of granule. ii) The pore size could be controlled by amount and treatment time of enzyme. iii) The smallporous granule was able to incorporate the short-chain oligosaccharides, and the long-chain one entered the starch of large pore. iv) Ascorbic acid was also incorporated into the porous starch granule. After the granule including ascorbic acid was transferred into water, the compound gradually released into water. Less