Development of rice flavor powder with release control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Hidefumi  Tottori University, Biotechnology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60174885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOMI Akira  Kurimoto Steel Co.Ltd., Research Manager, 混練事業部, 部長(研究職)
OZAKI Yuichi  Satake Coporation, Research Sub-Manager, 技術本部科学研究課, 係長(研究職)
FURUTA Takeshi  Tottori University, Biotechnology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10026164)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsspary drying / Flavor / Emulsion / Cyclodextrin / ライスフレーバー / 徐放 / リモネン / カプロン酸エチル / 二軸混練機
Research Abstract
(1)Molecular encapsulation in cyclodextrin was applied to prevent the loss of l-menthol during the drying of a droplet of an aqueous maltodextrin solution. Three types of cyclodextrin were used as encapsulants, b-cyclodextrin appearing to be the best. The retention of l-menthol was increased with both increasing maltodextrin concentration and the amount of b-CD added. This implies that l-menthol was present in two states(i.e., free and complexed)in equilibrium with each other. We have proposed a simple diffusion model for estimating the flavor retention. The theoretical results by this model well estimated the final retention of l-menthol for various compositions of the liquid at different air temperatures.
(2) The microencapsulation of flavors by spray drying of an emulsified liquid flavor was investigated under various compositions of the feed liquid. The following conclusions were obtained. Nearly one hundred percent of d-limonene was retained during spray drying, independent of the composition of the feed liquid. On the contrary, the retention of ethyl butyrate was influenced by the concentration of maltodextrin and the type of the emulsifier. SSPS was found to be a superior emulsifier over gum arabic to retain ethyl butyrate. The stability of emulsion droplets affected markedly the retention of flavors. d-Limonene emulsion was quite stable independent of the emulsifier, while the emulsion of ethyl butyrate was unstable with GA as the emulsifier. The use of a mixture of GA and SSPS as the emulsifier, improving oiliness and adjusting density of ethyl butyrate, and the addition of gelatin could increase the retention of ethyl butyrate during spray drying.