Establishment of estimation method for devastation in forest using natural or artificial radionuclides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Chisato  Graduate School of Biosciences, Nagoya University, Associate professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (40240808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONENOBU Hitoshi  College of Education, Naruto University of Education, Assistant professor, 教育学部, 助手 (20274277)
HAMAJIMA Yasunori  School of Science, Kanazawa University, Assistant professor, 理学部, 助手 (60172970)
ONDA Yuichi  Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 地球科学系, 講師 (00221862)
YASUIKE Shinji  Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Researcher, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsradionuclides / ^<137>Cs / ^<14>C / soil erosion / erosion rate / organic matter / tree rings / 侵食 / 堆積速度 / ウラン系列 / トリウム系列 / K-40 / 土砂移動 / ヒノキ人工杯 / δ13C / 安定同位体 / 放射性同位体
Research Abstract
Forests in Japan have been devastated because of the depression of forestry during a few decades. The serious problems caused by devastation in forest are soil erosion in forest floor, the succeeding muddy water in stream, and growth decline of trees. It is important to estimate the degree of devastation of forest using some useful indicator. Therefore, the purpose of this research is to establish the estimation method of devastation in forest using natural or artificial radionuclides.
As a result of this research, we confirmed that ^<137>Cs should be a useful tracer to estimate the amount of soil erosion in forest. In order to improve the precision of the estimation, we concluded that the behavior and change in chemical form of ^<137>Cs during transportation relating with organic matter is important. For the identification of erosion site from the sediments, it was suggested that the ratios between radionuclides such as ^<40>K, ^<214>Pb, ^<214>Bi, ^<208>Tl, and ^<212>Pb are useful. In addition this, the environmental changes caused by forest devastation could be investigated by the analysis using ^<14>C in tree rings combined with dendrochronology.