DEVEPOLPMENT OF NOVEL PHAPULPING PROCESS BY ORGANIC SOLVENTS SELF-SUPPLIED FROM BIOMASS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SANO Yoshihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agri., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10001463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Takao  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agri., Inst., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (60312394)
URAKI Yasumitsu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agri., Asso.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (90193961)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspolyhydric alcohols / organosolv pulping / proplyene glycol / thinning wood / improvement cutting wood / nonpollution / save-energy process / nonwood / 省エネルギー、無公害、省資源型パルプ化 / ソルベントパルプ化 / PHAパルプ化 / 広葉樹チップ / 草本類 / 自己完結型有機溶媒 / ケナフ
Research Abstract
Polyhydric alcohol (PHA) pulping was developed to separate components of low-quality softwoods that are produced by thinning and improvement cutting as well as to establish a new pulping process with solvent self-supplied from wood. Proplylene glycol (PG) was superior to ethylene glycol (EG) as solvent for PUA pulping at atmosphereic pressure. PHA pulping of fir, larch and cedar with PG containing sulfuric acid as a catalyst gave satisfactory pulps with few rejects and a very low level of residual lignin as compared with that with EG.PG pulps were readily bleached to approximately Kappa number 1 and 80% brightness by one treatment with sodium chlorite. The bleached pulp of fir was obtained in a yield of 44.7% of chips, had very high α-cellulose content and crystallinity, and had thesimilar strength properties to those for kraft pulp. Therefore, PHA pulping apperas to be promising for pulping of softwood, hardwood and nonwood.
Lignins were isolated and freezing-dried from spent liquors in PHA pulping of fir and birch. Both the lignins were obtained in almost quantitative yields, dissolved with conventional aqueous lignin-solvents such as acetone, dioxane and pyridine, and further hot-melted. Each content of carbon was higher than those for corresponding acetic acid lignin and protolignin. Lignins of birch and fir chips had lower weight average-molecular weight of 670-710 and 720-830 than those for corresponding actic acid lignins and MWLs.