Development of Super Water Absorbent from Low Quality Cellulosic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MESHITSUKA Gyosuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30012074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Migaku  Japan Absorbent Technology Institute, President, 代表取締役社長(研究職)
SHINTANI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assist. Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (30282693)
MATSUMOTO Yuji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30183619)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspaper / recycled paper / cellulose / water absorbency / water absorbent / reforestation / cross-linking agent / biodegradability / 天然繊維
Research Abstract
There are great demands for the super water absorbents in the various fields of disposable soft goods, such as napkins and diapers and in the agricultural and gardening agents. It must be also very useful for the reforestation of desert area and of the area of deteriorated soil conditions. In this research, super water absorbents were tried to develop from cellulosic raw materials. In this case, the water absorbent should have a water retention valtue of several hundreds which is extremely higher value compared to the regular cellulosic water absorbent.
As a cellulosic material, bleached hardwood kraft pulp was carboxymethylated and cross-linked with polyethyleneglycol-di-glycidyl ether with different chain length. The highest water retention value obtained was almost 700 (g/g) which was obtained by the two-stages method developed in this study. It was found that a cross-linking agent with a higher chain length is more effective for a higher water retention value of the product.
For the practical application to the reforestation, it may be beneficial to further develop a new and more economical cross-linking agent based on the information obtained in this study.