| Project/Area Number |
10556037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNODA Kunio Wood Research Institute, KYOTO UNIVERSITY (Associate prof.), 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (30127104)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Yuji Koshii Preserving Co.Ltd.(Research scientist), 研究職
YOSHIMURA Tsuyoshi Wood Research Institute, KYOTO UNIVERSITY (Associate prof.), 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (40230809)
YAMAOKA Ryohei Kyoto Institute of Technology, Laboratory of Biochemistry (Prof.), 繊維学部, 教授 (00111948)
YAMAUCHI Kazuma Dow Chemical Japan Ltd.Dow Agroscience Division (Research technologist), ケミカル日本(株)・ダウ・アグロサイエンス事業部門・研究開発部, 技術担当マネージャー(研究職)
小林 智紀 (株)コシイプレザービングSE部, 部長(研究職)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Bait system / Physical termite control / Biological termite control / Natural termite-repellent substance(s) / Subterranean termite / Environmental impact / 物理的防蟻法 / 生物的防蟻法 |
| Research Abstract |
With the increased concern about the environmental issues in the world, we must shift from heavy use of chemicals to an environmentally-sound termite control measure. The current research was designed to develop the termite control method with little or no chemical to reduce environmentally impacts, and three major subjects were investigated. Those were 1) biological control using an entomogenous fungus : termites are first collected from the colony to be eliminated, infected with the fungus, and released back to their colony members so that ecological behaviors of termites (grooming and cannibalism) accelerate the pace of their death, 2) Physical control using stainless-steel mesh, gravels and any other related materials to build a barrier in the pathway of termites, 3) Bait system using a chitin synthesis inhibitor hexaflumuron. We so far obtained the following results : (1) Respiratory rates and methane emission rates seemed to well reflect physiological disturbance and decline of general activity of termites under various stressful conditions in the laboratory. (2) A chemical substance, that was shown to be repellent to Coptotermes formosanus, was extracted from the ventral gland of Malaysian Dolichoderus sulcaticepu, and was identified as cis, trans-Dolichodial. Further Investigation is needed to conclude its practical feasibility in the management of termite control. (3) Non-destructive acoustic emission (AE) monitoring apparatus was helpful for the evaluating the efficacy of physical barriers over a long period of time. It is possible to build up a novel physical control system combined with AE monitoring device. (4) A survey of monitoring stakes was shown to be effective in evaluating the efficacy of bait system in the field using transferred nests of Coptotermes formosanus. This was repeatedly confirmed in the course of the present investigations.