Development of Joint Which Enable to Make Strong and Ductile Timber Frame Structures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kohei  Wood Research Institute, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Ass. Professor., 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (20283674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Yasushi  Mitui Home Co.Ltd, Engineer., 技術研究所, 研究員
KAWAI Syuichi  Wood Research Institutes, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Professor., 木質科学研究所, 教授 (00135609)
TAKINO Shinjirou  Wood Research Institutes, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Instructor., 木質科学研究所, 助手 (90115874)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLagscrewboet / Metal connector / Diagonal firstever / Ductility / High Strevgth / High Stiffness / Glulam / ラグスクリューボルト / 節違金物 / 靱性
Research Abstract
In this study, we intended to develop strong and ductile joint methods which could connect axial members with each other for various wooden frame structures. At first, for the use of residential houses, a small lagascrewbolt (LSB) of 25 mm diameter and 120 mm long was applied for composing wooden diagonal system which did not cause spriting at sill member. Shear strength, stiffness and ductility of the diagonal system were evaluated by lateral shear test on shear wall specimens having 91 cm long and 273cm height. Test results showed that the newly developed diagonal system had same allowable strength for both push and pull loading, but also showed that about 10% smaller ultimate strength wen it was loaded by pull load.
Next attentions were paid on the existing semi-rigid jointing techniques which could composed of joints with less steel wares, and their structural performance were evaluated by full-scale frame experiments. As our own original semi-rigid jointing method, we developed medium size LSBs of 30 mm diameter and 280 mm long, their pull-out strength and stiffness loaded performances were first evaluated on Douglus-fir GLT Test results showed that pull-out stiffness parallel to the grain was as higher as two to six times of those compared with perpendicular to the grain loading. While ultimate strength of side grain loading was stronger as two times of end grain loading. In any cases, strength and stiffness was proportional to the embedment area so allowable design values for LSB could be determined from these experiments. Finally, glulam semi-rigid portal frame specimens of 360 cm span and 270 cm height and their joints were all composed of LSB-joints were laterally loaded to evaluate shear performance of the frame structure. Test results showed that strength and stiffness were almost same as those predicted. In consequent, we think that structurally reasonable jointing methods were obtained which enable to built strong and ductile timber structures.